BGT-02---100%.png

Data Protection Declaration

Right of information and revocation

You have the right to inquire about the data collected about you immediately and free of charge at any time. You can also revoke your consent to the future use of your personal data. To do so, please contact the service provider indicated in the legal notice.

 

Data protection (general)

When you access our website, general information (cookies) is automatically collected. These include the web browser you are using as well as your operating system and your internet service provider. This data does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you. We use this data for statistical evaluations in order to improve our internet presence in terms of content and technology. The collection of these data is necessary in order to properly display the content of the website. You can use this website without having to share your personal data with us. Personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) is only collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. If a contractual relationship is to be established, developed or changed, or if you send us an enquiry, we collect and use your personal data if necessary for this purpose (inventory data). We collect, process and use personal data to the extent necessary to enable you to use the website (usage data). All personal data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the stated purpose (processing your enquiry or handling a contract). In doing so, we take into account retention periods under tax and commercial law.

 

By order of the competent authorities, we must provide information about this data (inventory data) in individual cases, if necessary for the purposes of criminal prosecution, to avert danger, to fulfil the statutory tasks of the constitution protection authorities or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service, or to enforce intellectual property rights. We expressly point out that data transmission via the internet (e.g. communication by email) may not be completely secure. It is not possible to protect the data completely. The use of contact data published within the framework of the legal notice obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby expressly prohibited. This does not apply to existing business relationships or if we have given you the relevant consent. The providers and all third parties mentioned on this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited distribution of advertising information. The same applies to the commercial use and dissemination of the data.

 

Data protection (comment function)

​Within the scope of the comment function of our blog, we collect personal data (e.g. name, email) in the context of your comments on a post only to the extent that you have communicated it to us. When publishing a comment, the email address you provide will be stored but not published. Your name will be published. You may also use a pseudonym.

 

Disclaimer

 

1. Liability for contents

As a service provider, in line with § 7 para. 1 TMG (German Telemedia Act), we are responsible for our own content on these web pages in accordance with general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we are not obliged as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete infringement. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove this content immediately.

 

2. Liability for links

This website contains links to external websites of third parties over whose content we have no influence. We cannot assume any responsibility for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the web pages is always responsible for the content of any linked pages. Any linked pages were checked for potential legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not evident at the time of linking. However, having permanent control over the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete indications of a violation of the law. If we become aware of any infringements, we will immediately remove any such links from this website to the infringing site.

 

3. Copyright

The contents on these pages created by the service providers and commissioned third parties are subject to German copyright law. The reproduction, adaptation, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of the copyright law require the prior written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, we respect the copyrights of third parties. Third-party content is identified as such. Should you become aware of a copyright infringement, please let us know. If we become aware of any infringements of the law, we will remove such content immediately.